NY Public Campaign Funding May Attract Scrutiny From Feds
[…] In most other areas, however, states police their own elections under state law. See, e.g., Oregon v. Mitchell, 400 U.S. 112, 134–35 (1970) (Black, J.) (invalidating federal laws setting the voting age state and local elections to “save for the States the power to control state and local elections which the Constitution originally reserved to them and which no subsequent amendment has taken from them”).

Federal prosecutors are empowered to pursue offenses against the U.S. (28 U.S.C. § 547(1) (providing that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall . . . prosecute for all offenses against the United States”)), and are not authorized to enforce state or local statutes that undergird nonfederal campaign finance regulations.

There are, however, ways in which federal criminal charges can arise from violations of state or local campaign finance laws.